SCHOLARSHIP

PROGRAM

ASIE started the student scholarship program in 1998 on a small scale. Since then, we have received overwhelming and generous support from the engineering community as well as individuals during the Gala events in 1999, 2002, 2009, 2014 and at other ASIE fund raising events. Over the years, the ASIE scholarship program has seen increase in scholarship applications and thus expanded our number and amount of awards. This program is to recognize and reward talented and deserving students of Indian origin pursuing engineering or architecture degrees. The annual scholarship program is possible due to generous support from the major sponsors and individual contributors. 

Copy of IMG_7746.jpg

ASIE awarded $26,200 towards ASIE Scholarship Program and $6,000 towards the Contributed Scholarship Program to well-deserving 25 students pursuing degrees in Engineering or Architectural fields. ASIE is very proud of all Scholarship Winners and wishes them the best in their future endeavors.

2020 Scholarship Winners

2019

Scholarship Winners

Scholarship 2019
Name
School
Degree
Yeswanth Reddy Karasani
Texas A&M, CS, Ben Bansal Scholarship
Construction Engineering & Management
Kunal Tanwani
UTA, Nandagiri Scholarship
Bachelor’s in Civil Engineering
Kulin Kumar Dave
Texas A&M, CS, Dinesh & Pritesh Shah Scholarship
Master’s in Structural Engineering
Jay Shah
Texas A&M, CS, Doshi Scholarship
Master’s in Civil Engineering
Bhavik Desai
TSU, Gunda Scholarship
Bachelor’s in Civil Engineering
Arifa Sultana
UH, Harendra Bhatt Scholarship
Master’s in Electrical Engineering
Tharun Kumar Reddy Medini
Rice University
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Maulik Kotecha
Texas A&M, College Station
Mechanical Engineering
Garima Singh
University of Houston
Chemical Engineering
Aditya Aniruddha Shrotri
Rice University
Computer Science
Harish Krishnamoorthy
Rice University
Architecture
Veerabhadra Sasikanth Denduluri
University of Houston
Petroleum Engineering
Vaishnav Meduri
Texas A&M, College Station
Chemical Engineering
Smit Prashant Mehta
Texas A&M, College Station
Industrial Engineering
Ritwik Kulkarni
Texas A&M, College Station
Mechanical Engineering
Pratik Ghatake
University of Houston
Industrial Engineering
Prarthan Shah
University of Texas, Austin
Architecture
Prachi Saleka
Texas A&M, College Station
Civil Engineering
Krithika Ravi
Texas A&M, College Station
Biomedical Engineering
Hannah Susan Haji,
University of Texas, Austin
Interior Design
Shlok Sobti
Rice University
Mechanical Engineering
Rukaiya Batliwala
University of Houston
Mechanical Engineering
Raina Jose
University of Houston
Biomedical Engineering
Rahul Kilambi
Rice University
Mechanical Engineering

2018

Scholarship Winners

Scholarship 2019
Name
School
Degree
Amareswara RaoKavuri
University of Houston
PhD in Bio Medical Engineering
Priyanka Arora
University of Houston
PhD in Chemical Engineering
Rahul Sujanani
UT Austin
PhD in Chemical Engineering
Praveen Padala
University of Houston
MS in Electrical Engineering
Anusha Kishtapuram
University of Houston
MS in Electrical Engineering
Aseem Chawla
University of Houston
PhD in Chemical Engineering
Tamalee Basu
University of Houston
MS in Architecture
Meghana Padmanabhan
University of Houston
MS in Computer & Systems Engineering
Raina Jose
University of Houston
BS in Bio Medical Engineering
Tanvi Parikh
University of Houston
BS in Mechanical Engineering
Nishat Fatima
University of Houston
BS in Chemical Engineering
Neha Sahai
Rice University
BS in Architecture

2017

Scholarship Winners

Scholarship 2019
Name
School
Degree
Niteshkumar Mishra
University of Houston
Masters in Electrical Engineering
Kalyani Bhatt
Rice University
Master in Architecture
Nitya Mohan
University of Houston
Masters in Petroleum Engineering
Bharat Thakur
University of Houston
Masters in Petroleum Engineering
Vikhyath Gattu
University of Houston
Master of Engineering in Civil Engineering
Ashesh Srivastava
University of Houston
Master of Science in Subsea Engineering
Anika Tanwani
UT Austin
Bachelors in Bio-Med Engineering
Tejasree Pathak
University of Houston
PhD in Civil Engineering
Neethi Anand Gangidi
University of Houston
MS in Subsea Engineering
Pritam Deshraj
University of Houston
MS in Engineering Management
Parth Mukesh Kumar Joshi
University of Houston
MS in Electrical Engineering

2015

Scholarship Winners

Name
Degree
Sonika Gahlawat
PhD in Mechanical Eng
Akshay Deokar
MS in Subsea Eng
Anu George
undergraduate in Chemical Eng
Sai Anudeep Reddy
Ph D in Civil Eng
Nishant Sankhe
Masters in Architecture
Renu Khatri
Masters in Industrial Eng
Krishna Saladi
PhD in Environmental Eng
Hardik Minocha
Masters in Subsea Eng

Past

Scholarship Winners

Name
School
Degree
Krishna Rishi Saladi
University of Houston
Environmental Engineering
Radhakrishna Kotti
University of Houston
Electrical Engineering
Vikram Murali
Rice University
Chemical Engineering
Rahul Goel
University of Houston
Space Life Sciences
Ayush Rastogi
University of Houston
Petroleum Engineering
Abhipray Sahoo
Rice University
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Priya Patel
University of Houston
Chemical Engineering